No Picture

Who will be Craven Week Player of the Year 2017?

18 July, 2017 beet 10
YEAR NAME SCHOOL PROVINCE POSITION
2016 Damian Willemse Paul Roos Western Province Flyhalf
2015 Ernst van Rhyn Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Flank
2014 Curwin Bosch Grey High Eastern Province Flyhalf
2013 Grant Hermanus Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Wing
2012 Sergeal Petersen Grey High Eastern Province Wing
2011 Jan Serfontein Grey College Free State Centre
2010 Johan Goosen Grey College Free State Flyhalf
2009 Andile Jho Dale College Border Centre
2008 Sampie Mastriet HTS Drostdy Boland Wing
No Picture

Academy Week 2017 – fixtures & teams

16 July, 2017 beet 0
DATE TEAM TEAM
17-Jul Valke 41 12 Limpopo
17-Jul EPCD 62 3 Griquas CD
17-Jul Griffons 48 31 KZN Sharks CD
17-Jul Eastern Province 22 22 Griquas
17-Jul KZN Sharks 46 7 SWD
17-Jul Western Province 38 31 Boland
18-Jul Golden Lions XV 62 14 Zimbabwe
18-Jul Valke Platteland 51 12 Border CD
18-Jul SA LSEN 57 36 Griffons CD
18-Jul Pumas CD 16 15 Namibia
18-Jul Border 35 15 Leopards
18-Jul Blue Bulls 26 23 Free State
18-Jul Pumas 23 22 Golden Lions
19-Jul Limpopo Griquas CD
19-Jul Griquas KZN Sharks CD
19-Jul Eastern Province SWD
19-Jul Boland Griffons
19-Jul Western Province KZN Sharks
20-Jul EPCD Zimbabwe
20-Jul Griquas Valke
20-Jul Blue Bulls Eastern Province
20-Jul Leopards Namibia
20-Jul KZN Sharks SWD

 …

No Picture

u13 Craven Week 2017

10 July, 2017 beet 21

At Grey College, Bloemfontein starting on Monday 10 July 2017

DAY TEAM TEAM
4

Western Province

28 0 Eastern Province
3 Western Province 31 5 Golden Lions
2 Western Province 41 10 Limpopo
1 Western Province 71 0 Griffons
3 Eastern Province 29 17 Blue Bulls
2 Eastern Province 17 14 KZN Sharks
1 Eastern Province 32 15 Leopards
4 Blue Bulls 26 17 Golden Lions
2 Blue Bulls 22 7 SWD
1 Blue Bulls 45 12 Free State
2 Golden Lions 18 12 Border
1 Golden Lions 23 14 KZN Sharks
3 South Western Districts 24 22 Limpopo
1 South Western Districts 14 14 Valke
4 Boland 17 17 South Western Districts
3 Boland 32 22 Border
2 Boland 26 10 Free State
4 Border 31 29 Limpopo
1 Border 18 15 Pumas
4 Valke 24 24 KwaZulu-Natal
3 Valke 20 14 Leopards
2 Valke 36 7 Griquas
3 KZN Sharks 34 5 Griffons
4 Griquas 37 21 Zimbabwe
4 Leopards 20 19 Free State
4 Namibia 27 20 Griffons
4 Pumas 106 0 Border CD
3 Free State 41 31 Pumas
3 Griquas 94 0 Border CD
3 Namibia 15 10 Zimbabwe
2 Griffons 22 10 Pumas
2 Leopards 66 7 Zimbabwe
2 Namibia 92 12 Border CD
1 Griquas 21 19 Namibia
1 Limpopo 15 14 Boland
1 Zimbabwe 45 0 Border CD

 …

No Picture

Grant Khomo under 16 Week 2017

10 July, 2017 beet 26

At Grey College in Bloemfontein starting Monday 10 July 2017.

There is no shortage of good rugby to watch and a number of promising players on display.

Most unfortunately the national under-16 week has become a bit of shopping outing for schools desperately looking boost their 1st XV’s for the next 2 sometimes 3 years. Sadly one of the features that’s now common at the event is that of overzealous school officials and school aligned scouts directly approaching other schools’ players whenever and wherever they can over the course of the week. Sometimes the desperation includes running onto the field immediately after the final whistle to make direct contact with sort after minors.

 

DAY TEAM TEAM
3

Western Province

38 10 South Western Districts
2 Western Province 37 19 Free State
1 Western Province 36 7 Blue Bulls
2 South Western Districts 32 27 Border
1 South Western Districts 39 23 Pumas
3 KZN Sharks 32 29 Golden Lions
2 KZN Sharks 46 13 Namibia
1 KZN Sharks 15 14 Western Province XV
3 Free State 38 20 Border
1 Free State 71 19 Zimbabwe
3 Blue Bulls 43 32 Boland
2 Blue Bulls 29 29 Golden Lions
1 Border 24 13 Golden Lions
2 Boland 25 22 Limpopo
1 Boland 17 14 Griquas
2 Eastern Province 26 24 Griquas
1 Eastern Province 21 13 Free State XV
2 Western Province XV 20 24 Griffons
3 Western Province XV 37 19 Free State XV
2 Valke 28 10 Leopards
3 Valke 36 20 Eastern Province
2 Free State XV 48 24 Pumas
1 Griffons 69 13 Border CD
3 Griffons 29 19 Limpopo
3 Griquas 24 12 Pumas
3 Leopards 46 3 Border CD
1 Limpopo 48 19 Valke
1 Namibia 31 23 Leopards
3 Namibia 59 19 Zimbabwe
No Picture

Bondedag 2017

1 July, 2017 beet 207
TIME u18 TEAM u18 TEAM
08h00 Leopards  33-10 Border CD
09h10 Valke  42-14 Limpopo
10h20 KZN Sharks  35-11 Boland
11h30 Golden Lions  83-21 Griffons
12h40 Pumas  31-17 Border
14h00 Blue Bulls 34-32 Free State
No Picture

Cape Schools Week 2017

1 July, 2017 beet 85
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO INFO
Sat.01Jul Wynberg 22 24 Queen’s Cape Schools Week
Sat.01Jul Boland Landbou 17 18 Grey HS Cape Schools Week
Sat.01Jul Stellenberg 40 10 Muir Cape Schools Week
Sat.01Jul SACS 17 13 Selborne Cape Schools Week
Sat.01Jul Rondebosch 27 27 Dale Cape Schools Week
Mon.03Jul Boland Landbou 47 00 Muir Cape Schools Week
Mon.03Jul SACS 20 18 Grey HS Cape Schools Week
Mon.03Jul Rondebosch 19 22 Queen’s Cape Schools Week
Mon.03Jul Stellenberg 22 07 Dale Cape Schools Week
Mon.03Jul Wynberg 20 19 Selborne Cape Schools Week