Eastern Cape School Rugby Fixtures 2015

# DATE OPPONENT VENUE / EVENT
BRANDWAG
1 Wed.18Mar Solomon Mahlangu 66 3 Won Home
2 Sat.21Mar St Andrew’s 25 20 Won Home
3 Sat.28Mar Selborne 12 45 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
4 Thu.02Apr Diamantveld 10 21 Lost Oakdale Rugby Fest
5 Sat.04Apr Centurion 23 21 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
6 Mon.06Apr Sentraal 16 22 Lost Oakdale Rugby Fest
7 Sat.18Apr Marlow 22 20 Won Away
8 Sat.25Apr Helpmekaar 18 20 Lost Klein Karoo Topskole
9 Mon.27Apr Voortrekker (Beth) 18 24 Lost Klein Karoo Topskole
10 Wed.29Apr Union 62 20 Won Away
11 Sat.09May Daniel Pienaar 31 8 Won Home
12 Sat.23May Muir 22 12 Won Home
13 Sat.30May Otto du Plessis 52 13 Won Home
14 Sat.06Jun Framesby 33 32 Won Home
15 Sat.20Jun Kingswood 35 26 Won Home
16 Wed.29Jul Despatch 14 5 Won Postponed
17 Sat.01Aug Oudtshoorn 64 12 Won Home
18 Sat.08Aug Nico Malan 14 17 Lost Away
19 Sat.15Aug Outeniqua 23 37 Lost Away
20 Sat.29Aug Milnerton/Labori Maties TSC Medium final
CAMBRIDGE
1 Sat.21Mar Zweliyandila 39 0 Won Border R/D
2 Sat.28Mar Union 8 0 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Thu.02Apr Volkskool Graaff-Reinet 48 5 Won Union S/R Festival
4 Sat.04Apr Gill 14 7 Won Union S/R Festival
5 Sat.18Apr Hudson Park 0 12 Lost Home
6 Sat.25Apr Graeme 16 10 Won Home
7 Sat.09May Port Rex 31 0 Won Home
8 Sat.16May St Andrew’s 21 24 Lost Away
9 Sat.23May Stirling 51 22 Won Away
10 Sat.30May Selborne 5 63 Lost Away
11 Fri.05Jun Grens 10 38 Lost Away
12 Sat.13Jun Dale 15 38 Lost Home
13 Thu.23Jul Woodhouse Grove (UK) 5 22 Lost Home
14 Sat.25Jul Westerling Cancelled
15 Sat.01Aug Port Rex 25 21 Won Home
16 Sat.08Aug Stirling 18 8 Won Home
17 Sat.15Aug Queen’s 19 63 Lost Away
18 Sat.22Aug Hudson Park 10 24 Lost Away
DALE
1 Sat.21Mar Port Rex 41 0 Won Border R/D
2 Sat.28Mar Graeme 27 0 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Thu.02Apr SACS 12 22 Lost Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
4 Sat.04Apr Westville 22 10 Won Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
5 Mon.06Apr Kearsney 45 26 Won Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
6 Sat.18Apr Queen’s 29 19 Won Away
7 Wed.29Apr Stirling 70 5 Won Home
8 Sat.09May Selborne 26 52 Lost Home
9 Sat.16May Grens 22 17 Won Away
10 Sat.23May Port Rex 41 0 Won Home
11 Sat.30May Kingswood 32 26 Won Home
12 Sat.06Jun Grey HS 17 31 Lost Home
13 Sat.13Jun Cambridge 38 15 Won Away
14 Sat.27Jun Boland Landbou 14 24 Lost Cape Schools Week
15 Mon.29Jun Paarl Gim 14 28 Lost Cape Schools Week
16 Wed.01Jul Standard Bank XV 53 3 Won Cape Schools Week
17 Sat.01Aug St Andrew’s 37 39 Lost Away
18 Sat.08Aug Selborne 13 44 Lost Away
19 Sat.15Aug Hudson Park 17 24 Lost Away
20 Sat.22Aug Queen’s 15 14 Won Home
DANIEL PIENAAR
1 Sat.21Mar Oakdale 9 50 Lost Home
2 Sat.28Mar Middelburg (EC) 12 10 Won Home
3 Thu.02Apr Eldoraigne 6 25 Lost KES Rugby Festival
4 Sat.04Apr Northwood 7 12 Lost KES Rugby Festival
5 Mon.06Apr Ben Vorster 34 13 Won KES Rugby Festival
6 Sat.18Apr Humansdorp 48 5 Won Home
7 Sat.25Apr Framesby 18 15 Won Home
8 Wed.29Apr Otto du Plessis 17 12 Won Home
9 Fri.01May Grey HS 3 48 Lost Away
10 Sat.09May Brandwag 8 31 Lost Away
11 Sat.23May Ithembelihle 25 5 Won Home
12 Sat.30May Pearson 33 22 Won Away
13 Sat.25Jul Kingswood Cancelled
14 Sat.01Aug Nico Malan 20 27 Lost Home
15 Sat.08Aug Marlow 11 31 Lost Home
16 Sat.15Aug Drostdy 7 10 Lost Away
FRAMESBY
1 Sat.21Mar HJS Paarl BH 3 39 Lost Porterville S/W
2 Sat.28Mar Waterkloof 10 36 Lost Pukke Skouspel
3 Mon.30Mar Rustenburg 34 43 Lost Pukke Skouspel
4 Thu.02Apr Glenwood 0 31 Lost Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
5 Sat.04Apr EG Jansen 6 31 Lost Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
6 Mon.06Apr Affies 0 57 Lost Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
7 Sat.11Apr Despatch 66 0 Won Home
8 Sat.25Apr Daniel Pienaar 15 18 Lost Away
9 Fri.01May Grens 36 33 Won Home
10 Sat.09May Otto du Plessis 62 3 Won Away
11 Sat.23May Boland Landbou 16 37 Lost Away
12 Sat.30May Marlow 17 13 Won Home
13 Sat.06Jun Brandwag 32 33 Lost Away
14 Sat.25Jul Grey HS Cancelled
15 Sat.01Aug Outeniqua 29 50 Lost Home
16 Sat.08Aug Glenwood 19 25 Lost Home
17 Sat.22Aug Nico Malan 20 24 Lost Away
KINGSWOOD
1 Sat.21Mar Muir 34 29 Won Away
2 Sat.28Mar Marlow 28 31 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
3 Thu.02Apr Parktown 22 16 Won KES Rugby Festival
4 Sat.04Apr Hentie Cilliers 28 26 Won KES Rugby Festival
5 Mon.06Apr St David’s 30 14 Won KES Rugby Festival
6 Sat.02May Hudson Park 23 26 Lost Away
7 Sat.09May Queen’s 35 43 Lost Away
8 Sat.16May Port Rex 38 26 Won Home
9 Sat.23May Pearson 18 15 Won Away
10 Sat.30May Dale 26 32 Lost Away
11 Sat.06Jun Stirling 63 0 Won Home
12 Sat.13Jun St Andrew’s 20 19 Won K-day
13 Sat.20Jun Brandwag 26 35 Lost Away
14 Sat.11Jul Woodridge 65 0 Won Home
15 Sat.25Jul Daniel Pienaar Cancelled
16 Sat.01Aug Graeme 16 10 Won Home
MARLOW
1 Sat.07Mar Goudveld 24 12 Won Fichardtpark S/D
2 Sat.14Mar Kynoch Noord-Kaap 22 28 Lost Home
3 Sat.21Mar Nico Malan 28 0 Won Home
4 Sat.28Mar Kingswood 31 28 Won Graeme Rugby Day
5 Thu.02Apr Kempton Park 23 10 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
6 Sat.04Apr Bellville 14 8 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
7 Mon.06Apr Welkom Gim 14 24 Lost Oakdale Rugby Fest
8 Sat.18Apr Brandwag 20 22 Lost Home
9 Sat.25Apr Sentraal 14 12 Won Klein Karoo Topskole
10 Mon.27Apr Helpmekaar 30 28 Won Klein Karoo Topskole
11 Sat.09May Jim Fouche 34 23 Won Away
12 Sat.23May Hudson Park 33 8 Won Away
13 Sat.30May Framesby 13 17 Lost Away
14 Sat.25Jul St Andrew’s 24 26 Lost Home
15 Sat.01Aug Oakdale 15 51 Lost Home
16 Sat.08Aug Daniel Pienaar 31 11 Won Away
MUIR
1 Sat.07Mar Victoria Park 52 7 Won Home
2 Sat.14Mar Cillié 32 14 Won Home
3 Sat.21Mar Kingswood 29 34 Lost Home
4 Sat.28Mar Hudson Park 0 26 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
5 Thu.02Apr Brackenfell 7 15 Lost Oakdale Rugby Fest
6 Sat.04Apr Monument Park 7 3 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
7 Mon.06Apr Knysna 29 5 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
8 Sat.18Apr Kirkwood 51 10 Won Away
9 Sat.25Apr Union 19 16 Won Away
10 Sat.09May Nico Malan 18 18 Drew Home
11 Sat.23May Brandwag 12 22 Lost Away
12 Sat.30May Westering 66 8 Won Away
13 Sat.06Jun Volkskool Graaff-Reinet Cancelled
14 Sat.27Jun SACS 9 19 Lost Cape Schools Week
15 Mon.29Jun Standard Bank XV 15 11 Won Cape Schools Week
16 Wed.01Jul Rondebosch 0 26 Lost Cape Schools Week
17 Sat.25Jul Woodridge 26 0 Won Game ended early
18 Sat.01Aug Despatch 46 22 Won Away
19 Sat.08Aug St Andrew’s 24 40 Lost Home
20 Sat.15Aug Graeme 26 31 Lost Home
NICO MALAN
1 Sat.07Mar PW Botha 32 3 Won Gill College R/D
2 Sat.14Mar Punt 29 18 Won Away
3 Sat.21Mar Marlow 0 28 Lost Away
4 Sat.28Mar St Andrew’s 20 33 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
5 Mon.30Mar Robertson 60 5 Won Home
6 Thu.02Apr Stellenberg 0 35 Lost TSRF
7 Sat.04Apr De Kuilen 34 7 Won TSRF
8 Mon.06Apr Tygerberg 20 31 Lost TSRF
9 Sat.18Apr Langenhoven Gim 32 18 Won Home
10 Sat.25Apr Voortrekker (Beth) 15 7 Won Klein Karoo Topskole
11 Mon.27Apr Brackenfell 17 22 Lost Klein Karoo Topskole
12 Sat.02May Bredasdorp 69 20 Won Home
13 Sat.09May Muir 18 18 Drew Away
14 Sat.23May Otto du Plessis 28 3 Won Home
15 Sat.30May Despatch Home
16 Sat.13Jun Graeme 19 24 Lost Away
17 Sat.01Aug Daniel Pienaar 27 20 Won Away
18 Sat.08Aug Brandwag 17 14 Won Home
19 Sat.15Aug Pearson 27 25 Won Away
20 Sat.22Aug Framesby 24 20 Won Home
PEARSON
1 Sat.07Mar Michausdal 87 0 Won Gill College R/D
2 Thu.19Mar Grey HS 5 25 Lost Practice: Grey won 5-1 on tries
3 Sat.28Mar Queen’s 7 41 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
4 Thu.02Apr Monument Park 17 9 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
5 Sat.04Apr Welkom Gim 9 29 Lost Oakdale Rugby Fest
6 Mon.06Apr Upington 7 11 Lost Oakdale Rugby Fest
7 Sat.18Apr Oudtshoorn 20 21 Lost Away
8 Sat.25Apr Wynberg 6 27 Lost Wynberg Rugby Festival
9 Mon.27Apr Stellenberg 3 33 Lost Wynberg Rugby Festival
10 Sat.02May St Andrew’s 22 34 Lost Away
11 Sat.09May Hudson Park 19 18 Won Home
12 Sat.23May Kingswood 15 18 Lost Home
13 Sat.30May Daniel Pienaar 22 33 Lost Home
14 Sat.06Jun Woodridge 74 3 Won Home
15 Sat.25Jul Graeme Cancelled
16 Sat.01Aug Union 41 9 Won Home
17 Sat.08Aug Otto du Plessis 13 23 Lost Away
18 Sat.15Aug Nico Malan 25 27 Lost Home
QUEEN’S
1 Sat.21Mar Grens 19 0 Won Border R/D
2 Sat.28Mar Pearson 41 7 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Thu.02Apr Northwood 50 12 Won KES Rugby Festival
4 Sat.04Apr Parktown 26 15 Won KES Rugby Festival
5 Mon.06Apr KES 20 16 Won KES Rugby Festival
6 Sat.18Apr Dale 19 29 Lost Home
7 Fri.24Apr Welkom Gim 43 23 Won Home
8 Fri.01May Selborne 9 25 Lost Away
9 Sat.09May Kingswood 43 35 Won Home
10 Sat.16May Graeme 36 0 Won Away
11 Sat.23May Grey HS 13 46 Lost Away
12 Sat.30May Hudson Park 35 22 Won Home
13 Sat.06Jun St Andrew’s 32 38 Lost Home
14 Fri.12Jun Stirling Away
15 Sat.27Jun Standard Bank XV 25 13 Won Cape Schools Week
16 Mon.29Jun SACS 20 27 Lost Cape Schools Week
17 Wed.01Jul Paarl Gim 5 34 Lost Cape Schools Week
18 Sat.25Jul Port Rex Cancelled
19 Sat.01Aug Selborne 31 39 Lost Home
20 Sat.15Aug Cambridge 63 19 Won Home
21 Sat.22Aug Dale 14 15 Lost Away
SELBORNE
1 Sat.21Mar Hudson Park 43 22 Won Border R/D
2 Sat.28Mar Brandwag 45 12 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Thu.02Apr Kearsney 48 7 Won Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
4 Sat.04Apr Menlopark 28 20 Won Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
5 Mon.06Apr HTS Middelburg 15 23 Lost Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
6 Fri.17Apr Grens 49 20 Won Away
7 Sat.25Apr Outeniqua 22 24 Lost Wildeklawer
8 Mon.27Apr Diamantveld 17 17 Drew Wildeklawer
9 Fri.01May Queen’s 25 9 Won Home
10 Sat.09May Dale 52 26 Won Away
11 Sat.16May Grey College 21 51 Lost Home
12 Sat.23May St Andrew’s 44 19 Won Home
13 Sat.30May Cambridge 63 5 Won Home
14 Sat.06Jun Port Rex 92 12 Won Away
15 Sat.27Jun Paarl Gim 20 17 Won Cape Schools Week
16 Mon.29Jun Rondebosch 34 17 Won Cape Schools Week
17 Wed.01Jul Boland Landbou 10 8 Won Cape Schools Week
18 Mon.27Jul Hudson Park 41 10 Won Home
19 Sat.01Aug Queen’s 39 31 Won Away
20 Sat.08Aug Dale 44 13 Won Home
21 Sat.15Aug Grey HS 22 18 Won Away
ST ANDREW’S
1 Sat.21Mar Brandwag 20 25 Lost Away
2 Thu.26Mar Bishops 31 33 Lost Home
3 Sat.28Mar Nico Malan 33 20 Won Graeme Rugby Day
4 Thu.02Apr St Alban’s 31 12 Won St Stithians Festival
5 Sat.04Apr Wynberg 12 36 Lost St Stithians Festival
6 Mon.06Apr Helpmekaar 28 29 Lost St Stithians Festival
7 Sat.02May Pearson 34 22 Won Home
8 Sat.09May Graeme 20 24 Lost Away
9 Sat.16May Cambridge 24 21 Won Home
10 Sat.23May Selborne 19 44 Lost Away
11 Sat.30May Grey HS 22 36 Lost Home
12 Sat.06Jun Queen’s 38 32 Won Away
13 Sat.13Jun Kingswood 19 20 Lost K-day
14 Sat.20Jun Hudson Park 50 22 Won Home
15 Thu.16Jul Millfield Home
16 Sat.25Jul Marlow 26 24 Won Away
17 Sat.01Aug Dale 39 37 Won Home
18 Sat.08Aug Muir 40 24 Won Away

18 Comments

  1. With our luck we’ll probably get Gim and Boland again at Cape Schools…then Rondebosch as a lifeline… :lol:

    It’s going to be a testing first 6 games for Dale – Graeme, SACS, Westville, Kearsney and Queens in a row 8-O

    Is Selborne not playing Grey Bloem next year?

    ReplyReply
  2. @Playa: I don’t have the Selborne fixture list yet. I compiled their one using other EC schools and festivals. Also left out is WK :oops:

    ReplyReply
  3. @beet: This is the Selborne fixture list I got on Monday:
    21 Mar: Border Schools – TBA
    28Mar: Greame Day – Brandwag
    2Apr: Kearsney (Kerf)
    4Apr: Menlopark (Kerf)
    6Apr: HTS Middelburg (Kerf)
    17Apr: Grens
    25Apr: Outeniqua (Wildeklawer)
    27Apr: Diamantveld (Wildeklawer)
    2May: QC
    9May: Dale
    16May: GreyBloem
    23May: StAndrews
    30May: Cambridge
    10June: PortRex
    27Jun: Cape Schools – TBA
    29Jun: Cape Schools – TBA
    1Jul: Cape Schools – TBA
    25July: Hudson
    1Aug: QC
    8Aug: Dale
    15Aug: GreyPE

    ReplyReply
  4. @GCollege86: TJO! Kearsney, Menlo and HTS at KERF. QC, Dale, GCB, St Andrews (and Cambridge :mrgreen: ) in a row…after Wildeklawer nogal. Season ends with QC, Dale and Grey PE in a row! 8-O

    These boys will be men by 5pm on 15 August!

    ReplyReply
  5. With a fixture list like our’s we might call our first practice early this year,say the 1st of March :oops:

    ReplyReply
  6. HTS Daniel Pienaar played Humansdorp Sek. the past weekend and won 48-5.
    And is playing Otto du Plessis on 29 April

    ReplyReply
  7. Correct me if I am wrong but I understand from school that they played Middelburg (Tvl) and not EC

    ReplyReply

Leave a Reply