Eastern Cape School Rugby Fixtures for 2017

# DATE OPPONENT VENUE / EVENT
BRANDWAG
1 Sat.11Mar Stirling 17 15 Won Grens Fest
2 Sat.25Mar Dale 21 21 Drew Graeme Rugby Day
3 Sat.01Apr Windhoek Gim 19 21 Lost Oakdale Festival
4 Mon.03Apr Hermanus 15 24 Lost Oakdale Festival
5 Wed.05Apr Kempton Park 13 27 Lost Oakdale Festival
6 Sat.22Apr Marlow Away
7 Thu.27Apr DHS Grey PE Fest
8 Sat.29Apr Hudson Park Grey PE Fest
9 Sat.06May Daniel Pienaar Home
10 Sat.13May Muir Home
11 Sat.27May Framesby Home
12 Sat.05Aug Oudtshoorn Home
13 Sat.12Aug Nico Malan Away
14 Sat.26Aug Pearson Home
CAMBRIDGE
1 Sat.11Mar Queen’s 5 25 Lost Grens Fest
2 Sat.18Mar Chief Boklein 29 0 Won Border Rugby Day
3 Sat.25Mar Muir 23 5 Won Graeme Rugby Day
4 Sat.01Apr Union 5 13 Lost Union HS Festival
5 Mon.03Apr Gill 12 45 Lost Union HS Festival
6 Sat.22Apr Hudson Park Home
7 Wed.26Apr Graeme Home
8 Wed.03May Lilyfontein Away
9 Sat.06May Port Rex Home
10 Sat.13May Stirling Home
11 Sat.20May St Andrew’s Away
12 Sat.03Jun Selborne Away
13 Thu.15Jun Dale Home
14 Sat.24Jun West Bank Away
15 Sat.29Jul Westering Home
16 Sat.05Aug Port Rex Away
17 Sat.12Aug Stirling Home
18 Sat.19Aug Queen’s Away
19 Sat.26Aug Hudson Park Away
DALE
1 Sat.18Mar Grens 21 10 Won Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.25Mar Brandwag 21 21 Drew Graeme Rugby Day
3 Thu.13Apr Monument 16 33 Lost Kearsney ERF
4 Sat.15Apr Drostdy 25 26 Lost Kearsney ERF
5 Mon.17Apr HTS Middelburg 22 21 Won Kearsney ERF
6 Sat.22Apr Queen’s Away
7 Thu.27Apr Daniel Pienaar Grey PE Fest
8 Sat.29Apr Pearson Grey PE Fest
9 Sat.06May Stirling Home
10 Sat.13May Selborne Home
11 Sat.20May Grens Away
12 Sat.27May Muir Away
13 Sat.03Jun Kingswood Home
14 Sat.10Jun Grey HS Home
15 Thu.15Jun Cambridge Away
16 Sat.01Jul Rondebosch Cape Schools Week
17 Mon.03Jul Stellenberg Cape Schools Week
18 Sat.05Aug St Andrew’s Away
19 Sat.12Aug Selborne Away
20 Sat.19Aug Hudson Park Home
21 Sat.26Aug Queen’s Home
DANIEL PIENAAR
1 Sat.11Mar Grens 13 13 Drew Grens Fest
2 Sat.01Apr Transvalia 26 29 Lost Drostdy North-South
3 Mon.03Apr Middelburg 24 31 Lost Drostdy North-South
4 Wed.05Apr Marais Viljoen 23 15 Won Drostdy North-South
5 Sat.22Apr Framesby Home
6 Thu.27Apr Dale Grey PE Fest
7 Sat.29Apr Louis Botha Grey PE Fest
8 Sat.06May Brandwag Away
9 Wed.10May Otto du Plessis Away
10 Sat.13May Punt Away
11 Sat.27May Pearson Away
12 Sat.03Jun Oudtshoorn Away
13 Sat.24Jun Grey HS Away
14 Sat.29Jul Port Rex Away
15 Sat.05Aug Nico Malan Home
16 Sat.12Aug Marlow Away
17 Sat.19Aug Drostdy Away
FRAMESBY
1 Sat.11Mar Oudtshoorn 43 12 Won Gill College R/D (40min game)
2 Sat.25Mar Queen’s 6 3 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Thu.13Apr Glenwood 10 21 Lost Kearsney ERF
4 Sat.15Apr Kearsney 0 23 Lost Kearsney ERF
5 Mon.17Apr EG Jansen 29 21 Won Kearsney ERF
6 Sat.22Apr Daniel Pienaar Away
7 Sat.29Apr TBA SANIX : 6 games in 8 days
8 Sat.06May Grens Home
9 Sat.13May Boland Landbou Away
10 Sat.27May Brandwag Away
11 Sat.27May Marlow Home
12 Sat.10Jun Glenwood Home
13 Thu.29Jun Grey HS Home
14 Sat.12Aug Otto du Plessis Away
15 Sat.19Aug Oakdale Away
16 Sat.26Aug Nico Malan Away
GRAEME
1 Sat.25Mar Selborne 15 20 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
2 Thu.13Apr St Stithians 17 19 Lost St Stithians ERF
3 Sat.15Apr St David’s 24 3 Won St Stithians ERF
4 Mon.17Apr HTS Pretoria 38 0 Won St Stithians ERF
5 Wed.26Apr Cambridge Away
6 Sat.29Apr Ithembelihle Grey PE Fest
7 Sat.06May St Andrew’s Home
8 Sat.20May Grey HS Away
9 Sat.27May Hudson Park Away
10 Sat.03Jun Nico Malan Home
11 Sat.10Jun Queen’s Home
12 Sat.29Jul Pearson Home
13 Wed.02Aug Kingswood Away
14 Sat.12Aug Muir Away
GRENS
1 Sat.11Mar Daniel Pienaar 13 13 Drew Grens Fest
2 Sat.18Mar Dale 10 21 Lost Border Rugby Day
3 Sat.01Apr Gill 26 22 Won Union HS Festival
4 Mon.03Apr Grey College Cherries 8 60 Lost Union HS Festival
5 Fri.21Apr Selborne Home
6 Sat.06May Framesby Away
7 Sat.20May Dale Home
8 Sat.10Jun Kingswood Home
9 Thu.15Jun Hudson Park Home
10 Sat.12Aug Queen’s Home
GREY HS
1 Sat.25Mar Marlow 11 11 Drew Graeme Rugby Day
2 Thu.13Apr Westville 27 8 Won St Stithians ERF
3 Sat.15Apr Maritzburg College 27 19 Won St Stithians ERF
4 Mon.17Apr DHS 50 17 Won St Stithians ERF
5 Tue.25Apr Pearson X X UnOff Practice match
6 Thu.27Apr Jeppe Grey PE Fest
7 Sat.29Apr Parktown Grey PE Fest
8 Sat.06May Paul Roos Home
9 Sat.13May Wynberg Away
10 Sat.20May Graeme Home
11 Sat.27May Queen’s Home
12 Sat.03Jun St Andrew’s Away
13 Sat.10Jun Dale Away
14 Sat.24Jun Daniel Pienaar Home
15 Thu.29Jun Framesby Away
16 Sat.01Jul Boland Landbou Cape Schools Week
17 Mon.03Jul SACS Cape Schools Week
18 Sat.05Aug Grey College Away
19 Sat.19Aug Selborne Home
HUDSON PARK
1 Sat.11Mar Marlow 17 26 Lost Home
2 Sat.18Mar Selborne 3 24 Lost Border Rugby Day
3 Sat.25Mar St Andrew’s 7 31 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
4 Thu.13Apr Eldoraigne 5 10 Lost KES Festival
5 Sat.15Apr Northwood 51 7 Won KES Festival
6 Mon.17Apr Waterkloof 38 41 Lost KES Festival
7 Sat.22Apr Cambridge Away
8 Thu.27Apr Despatch Grey PE Fest
9 Sat.29Apr Brandwag Grey PE Fest
10 Sat.06May Kingswood Home
11 Sat.13May Pearson Away
12 Sat.27May Graeme Home
13 Sat.03Jun Queen’s Away
14 Sat.10Jun Stirling Home
15 Thu.15Jun Grens Away
16 Sat.24Jun Port Rex Home
17 Sat.29Jul Selborne Away
18 Sat.05Aug Stirling Away
19 Sat.19Aug Dale Away
20 Sat.26Aug Cambridge Home
KINGSWOOD
1 Sat.18Mar Muir 45 0 Won Home
2 Sat.25Mar Pearson 12 7 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Mon.03Apr Bishops 13 16 Lost Home
4 Thu.13Apr Ben Vorster 10 25 Lost KES Festival
5 Sat.15Apr Noordheuwel 22 35 Lost KES Festival
6 Mon.17Apr KES 10 41 Lost KES Festival
7 Sat.06May Hudson Park Away
8 Sat.13May Union Home
9 Tue.16May Port Alfred Home
10 Sat.20May Port Rex Home
11 Sat.27May Stirling Home
12 Sat.03Jun Dale Away
13 Sat.10Jun Grens Away
14 Thu.15Jun Woodridge Home
15 Sat.17Jun St Andrew’s Away
16 Sat.29Jul Queen’s Away
17 Wed.02Aug Graeme Home
MARLOW
1 Sat.04Mar Upington 24 9 Won Fichardtpark S/D
2 Sat.11Mar Hudson Park 26 17 Won Away
3 Sat.18Mar Humansdorp 78 10 Won Home
4 Sat.25Mar Grey HS 11 11 Drew Graeme Rugby Day
5 Thu.30Mar Kearsney 7 23 Lost Home
6 Thu.13Apr Waterkloof 12 27 Lost KES Festival
7 Sat.15Apr Wynberg 26 32 Lost KES Festival
8 Mon.17Apr Eldoraigne 24 12 Won KES Festival
9 Sat.22Apr Brandwag Home
10 Sat.29Apr TBA K2 Fest
11 Mon.01May TBA K2 Fest
12 Sat.06May Jim Fouche Away
13 Sat.13May Nico Malan Home
14 Sat.27May Framesby Away
15 Sat.29Jul St Andrew’s Home
16 Sat.05Aug Oakdale Home
17 Sat.12Aug Daniel Pienaar Home
MUIR
1 Sat.11Mar Otto du Plessis X X UnOff Otto cancelled
2 Sat.18Mar Kingswood 0 45 Lost Away
3 Sat.25Mar Cambridge 5 23 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
4 Sat.01Apr Westering 18 10 Won Union HS Festival
5 Mon.03Apr Grey College 10 94 Lost Union HS Festival
6 Sat.22Apr Union Away
7 Thu.27Apr Parktown Grey PE Fest
8 Sat.29Apr St David’s Grey PE Fest
9 Sat.06May Nico Malan Home
10 Sat.13May Brandwag Away
11 Sat.27May Dale Home
12 Sat.03Jun Volkskool Graaff-Reinet Home
13 Sat.24Jun St Andrew’s Home
14 Sat.01Jul Stellenberg Cape Schools Week
15 Mon.03Jul Boland Landbou Cape Schools Week
16 Sat.29Jul Woodridge Home
17 Sat.05Aug Despatch Away
18 Sat.12Aug Graeme Home
NICO MALAN
1 Sat.11Mar Victoria Park 45 3 Won Gill College R/D
2 Sat.25Mar Union 50 18 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Tue.28Mar Kearsney 29 30 Lost Home
4 Sat.01Apr Pionier 19 17 Won TSRF
5 Mon.03Apr Bellville South 24 22 Won TSRF
6 Wed.05Apr Schoonspruit 26 24 Won TSRF
7 Sat.22Apr Langenhoven Gim Home
8 Sat.29Apr TBA K2 Fest
9 Mon.01May TBA K2 Fest
10 Sat.06May Muir Away
11 Sat.13May Marlow Away
12 Wed.17May Despatch Home
13 Sat.27May Otto du Plessis Home
14 Sat.03Jun Graeme Away
15 Mon.19Jun TBA Swartland Fest
16 Wed.21Jun TBA Swartland Fest
17 Thu.29Jun Humansdorp Away
18 Sat.05Aug Daniel Pienaar Away
19 Sat.12Aug Brandwag Home
20 Sat.19Aug Pearson Away
21 Sat.26Aug Framesby Home
PEARSON
1 Sat.25Mar Kingswood 7 12 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
2 Sat.01Apr Volkskool Graaff-Reinet 34 16 Won Union HS Festival
3 Mon.03Apr Swartland 46 20 Won Union HS Festival
4 Sat.22Apr Oudtshoorn Away
5 Tue.25Apr Grey HS X X UnOff Practice match
6 Thu.27Apr St David’s Grey PE Fest
7 Sat.29Apr Dale Grey PE Fest
8 Sat.06May Despatch Away
9 Sat.13May Hudson Park Home
10 Sat.27May Daniel Pienaar Home
11 Sat.03Jun Otto du Plessis Home
12 Sat.10Jun St Andrew’s Away
13 Sat.29Jul Graeme Away
14 Sat.05Aug Union Home
15 Sat.12Aug Parel Vallei Home
16 Sat.19Aug Nico Malan Home
17 Sat.26Aug Brandwag Away
QUEEN’S
1 Sat.11Mar Cambridge 25 5 Won Grens Fest
2 Sat.18Mar Stirling 18 10 Won Border Rugby Day
3 Sat.25Mar Framesby 3 6 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
4 Thu.13Apr Pretoria BH 15 22 Lost Kearsney ERF
5 Sat.15Apr Noord-Kaap 14 31 Lost Kearsney ERF
6 Mon.17Apr Kearsney 13 24 Lost Kearsney ERF
7 Sat.22Apr Dale Home
8 Thu.27Apr St John’s Grey PE Fest
9 Sat.06May Selborne Away
10 Sat.20May Stirling Away
11 Sat.27May Grey HS Away
12 Sat.03Jun Hudson Park Home
13 Sat.10Jun Graeme Away
14 Tue.13Jun St Andrew’s Home
15 Sat.01Jul Wynberg Cape Schools Week
16 Mon.03Jul Rondebosch Cape Schools Week
17 Sat.29Jul Kingswood Home
18 Sat.05Aug Selborne Home
19 Sat.12Aug Grens Away
20 Sat.19Aug Cambridge Home
21 Sat.26Aug Dale Away
SELBORNE
1 Sat.18Mar Hudson Park 24 3 Won Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.25Mar Graeme 20 15 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Thu.13Apr EG Jansen 46 19 Won Kearsney ERF
4 Sat.15Apr Pretoria BH 60 5 Won Kearsney ERF
5 Mon.17Apr Monument 12 19 Lost Kearsney ERF
6 Fri.21Apr Grens Away
7 Sat.29Apr HJS Paarl BH Wildeklawer
8 Mon.01May Helpmekaar Wildeklawer
9 Sat.06May Queen’s Home
10 Sat.13May Dale Away
11 Sat.20May Grey College Home
12 Sat.27May St Andrew’s Home
13 Sat.03Jun Cambridge Home
14 Sat.10Jun Port Rex Away
15 Sat.24Jun Stirling Away
16 Sat.01Jul SACS Cape Schools Week
17 Mon.03Jul Wynberg Cape Schools Week
18 Sat.29Jul Hudson Park Home
19 Sat.05Aug Queen’s Away
20 Sat.12Aug Dale Home
21 Sat.19Aug Grey HS Away
ST ANDREW’S
1 Sat.18Mar Union 66 10 Won Home
2 Sat.25Mar Hudson Park 31 7 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Sat.01Apr Bishops 21 29 Lost Home
4 Thu.13Apr St David’s 39 10 Won St Stithians ERF
5 Sat.15Apr St Benedict’s 43 17 Won St Stithians ERF
6 Mon.17Apr SACS 15 24 Lost St Stithians ERF
7 Sat.29Apr St John’s Grey PE Fest
8 Sat.06May Graeme Away
9 Sat.20May Cambridge Home
10 Sat.27May Selborne Away
11 Sat.03Jun Grey HS Home
12 Sat.10Jun Pearson Home
13 Tue.13Jun Queen’s Away
14 Sat.17Jun Kingswood Home
15 Sat.24Jun Muir Away
16 Sat.29Jul Marlow Away
17 Sat.05Aug Dale Home

3 Comments

  1. @Playa: I really don’t know the status of affairs wrt KERF. I received a Selborne fixture list with their KERF fixtures on it and the Dale list without any confirmation of festival rivals incl CSW. I took the liberty of adding Dale’s provisional CSW fixtures coz it seems unlikely to change but an not sure about KERF which was pointing to Monnas, Drostdy and HTS Middelburg in that order at one stage.

    ReplyReply
  2. @beet: I think the CSW are confirmed. Ploegie mentioned the same. Those KERF fixtures, if confirmed are a helluva task. Monnas I’ve been told are a sure case. It will be a toughie

    ReplyReply

Leave a Reply