Eastern Cape School Rugby Fixtures & Results 2016

# DATE OPPONENT VENUE / EVENT
BRANDWAG
1 Tue.08Mar Solomon Mahlangu 61 0 Won Home
2 Sat.12Mar HJS Paarl BH 6 48 Lost Porterville R/D
3 Sat.19Mar Welkom Gim 7 43 Lost Oakdale R/F
4 Mon.21Mar Hermanus 42 10 Won Oakdale R/F
5 Wed.23Mar Oakdale 6 31 Lost Oakdale R/F
6 Sat.16Apr Marlow 25 3 Won Home
7 Sat.23Apr Grey HS 12 45 Lost Away
8 Sat.30Apr Helpmekaar 6 38 Lost K2 Oudtshoorn
9 Mon.02May Duineveld 27 29 Lost K2 Oudtshoorn
10 Sat.07May Daniel Pienaar 17 12 Won Away
11 Sat.14May Muir 60 25 Won Away
12 Sat.28May Otto Du Plessis 39 7 Won Away
13 Sat.04Jun Framesby 22 21 Won Away
14 Sat.23Jul Despatch 32 14 Won Home
15 Sat.30Jul Oudtshoorn 18 9 Won Away
16 Sat.06Aug Nico Malan 29 22 Won Home
17 Sat.13Aug Outeniqua 10 42 Lost Home
18 Sat.27Aug Drostdy 19 10 Won Away
CAMBRIDGE
1 Sat.05Mar Maria Louw 29 0 Won Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.12Mar Muir 6 12 Lost Graeme R/D
3 Sat.19Mar Union 24 34 Lost Union High Festival
4 Mon.21Mar Gill 15 20 Lost Union High Festival
5 Sat.09Apr Hudson Park 8 17 Lost Away
6 Sat.16Apr Graeme 11 10 Won Away
7 Sat.07May Port Rex 27 10 Won Away
8 Sat.14May St Andrew’s 14 35 Lost Home
9 Sat.28May Selborne 13 49 Lost Home
10 Sat.11Jun Dale 0 69 Lost Away
11 Sat.11Jun Grens 7 19 Lost Home
12 Sun.26Jun Fairmont 7 15 Lost Cambridge Festival
13 Mon.27Jun Muir 10 8 Won Cambridge Festival
14 Sat.23Jul Westering 13 8 Won Away
15 Sat.30Jul Port Rex 22 14 Won Home
16 Fri.05Aug Stirling 15 17 Lost Away
17 Sat.13Aug Queen’s 6 24 Lost Home
18 Sat.20Aug Hudson Park 9 14 Lost Home
DALE
1 Sat.05Mar Port Rex 40 0 Won Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.12Mar Pearson 22 3 Won Graeme R/D
3 Thu.24Mar Maritzburg College 25 16 Won Kearsney ERF
4 Sat.26Mar Framesby 46 17 Won Kearsney ERF
5 Mon.28Mar Glenwood 5 32 Lost Kearsney ERF
6 Sat.09Apr Stirling 60 12 Won Away
7 Sat.23Apr Selborne 24 19 Won Away
8 Sat.30Apr St David’s 74 0 Won Grey PE Festival
9 Mon.02May Goudveld 64 7 Won Grey PE Festival
10 Sat.07May De Vos Malan 53 0 Won Home
11 Sat.14May Queen’s 17 3 Won Home
12 Sat.21May Grens 31 12 Won Home
13 Sat.28May Kingswood 35 29 Won Away
14 Sat.04Jun Grey HS 26 21 Won Away
15 Sat.11Jun Cambridge 69 0 Won Home
16 Sat.30Jul St Andrew’s 41 28 Won Home
17 Sat.06Aug Selborne 13 16 Lost Home
18 Sat.13Aug Hudson Park 12 12 Drew Away
19 Sat.20Aug Queen’s 32 30 Won Away
DANIEL PIENAAR
1 Fri.11Mar Despatch 7 6 Won Despatch Fest
2 Sat.12Mar Humansdorp 16 0 Won Despatch Fest
3 Thu.24Mar Transvalia 3 7 Lost North-South Fest
4 Sat.26Mar Potch Volkskool 18 7 Won North-South Fest
5 Mon.28Mar Marais Viljoen 17 5 Won North-South Fest
6 Sat.09Apr Oakdale 8 48 Lost Away
7 Sat.16Apr Grey HS 24 20 Won Home
8 Sat.23Apr Framesby 31 29 Won Away
9 Tue.26Apr Otto du Plessis 29 11 Won Home
10 Sat.30Apr Graeme 28 6 Won Grey PE Festival
11 Mon.02May Hudson Park 15 12 Won Grey PE Festival
12 Sat.07May Brandwag 12 17 Lost Home
13 Sat.14May Punt 46 5 Won Home
14 Sat.28May Pearson 29 16 Won Home
15 Sat.23Jul Kingswood x x UnOff Postponed
16 Sat.30Jul Nico Malan 22 27 Lost Away
17 Sat.06Aug Marlow 22 36 Lost Away
18 Sat.13Aug Drostdy 21 34 Lost Home
19 Sat.13Aug Drostdy 21 34 Lost Away
FRAMESBY
1 Sat.05Mar Oudtshoorn 44 0 Won Gill Festival : 25min/half
2 Sat.12Mar Selborne 10 36 Lost Graeme R/D
3 Sat.19Mar Grey College 6 57 Lost Union High Festival
4 Thu.24Mar SACS 13 19 Lost Kearsney ERF
5 Sat.26Mar Dale 17 46 Lost Kearsney ERF
6 Mon.28Mar Noord-Kaap 66 17 Won Kearsney ERF
7 Sat.09Apr Glenwood 9 65 Lost Away
8 Sat.23Apr Daniel Pienaar 29 31 Lost Home
9 Sat.30Apr St Alban’s 20 20 Drew Grey PE Festival
10 Mon.02May Queen’s 12 20 Lost Grey PE Festival
11 Sat.07May Grens 27 10 Won Away
12 Sat.14May Boland Landbou 26 31 Lost Home
13 Sat.28May Marlow 32 28 Won Away
14 Sat.04Jun Brandwag 21 22 Lost Home
15 Sat.23Jul Grey HS 17 45 Lost Away
16 Sat.30Jul Outeniqua 17 50 Lost Away
17 Sat.06Aug Otto du Plessis 47 7 Won Home
18 Sat.13Aug Oakdale 21 31 Lost Away
19 Sat.20Aug Nico Malan 34 17 Won Home
GRAEME
1 Sat.12Mar Marlow 14 26 Lost Graeme R/D
2 Thu.24Mar St Stithians 16 17 Lost St Stithians Fest
3 Sat.26Mar Clifton 10 8 Won St Stithians Fest
4 Mon.28Mar Pretoria BH 20 10 Won St Stithians Fest
5 Sat.09Apr Gill 41 31 Won Away
6 Sat.16Apr Cambridge 10 11 Lost Home
7 Sat.23Apr Queen’s 6 50 Lost Away
8 Sat.30Apr Daniel Pienaar 6 28 Lost Grey PE Festival
9 Mon.02May Stirling 19 34 Lost Grey PE Festival
10 Sat.07May St Andrew’s 7 23 Lost Away
11 Sat.14May Newton 33 7 Won Home
12 Sat.21May Grey HS 14 54 Lost Home
13 Sat.28May Nico Malan 12 12 Drew Away
14 Sat.11Jun Union 19 14 Won Home
15 Sat.23Jul Pearson 15 10 Won Away
16 Sat.30Jul Kingswood 19 26 Lost Home
17 Sat.13Aug Muir 23 6 Won Home
GRENS
1 Sat.05Mar Selborne 10 19 Lost Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.12Mar De Vos Malan 34 12 Won Grens Festival
3 Sat.19Mar Grey Unicorns 13 3 Won Union High Festival
4 Mon.21Mar Brandwag (Benoni) 32 12 Won Home
5 Wed.23Mar HJS Paarl BH 2nds 14 22 Lost Home
6 Thu.24Mar Wonderboom 11 11 Drew Home
7 Sat.09Apr Selborne 5 38 Lost Away
8 Sat.16Apr Hudson Park 20 29 Lost Away
9 Sat.23Apr Port Rex 76 10 Won Away
10 Sat.07May Framesby 10 27 Lost Home
11 Sat.21May Dale 12 31 Lost Away
12 Sat.28May Stirling 29 24 Won Home
13 Sat.11Jun Cambridge 19 7 Won Away
14 Sat.11Jun Kingswood 8 21 Lost Home
15 Fri.05Aug Queen’s 22 36 Lost Away
GREY HS
1 Sat.12Mar Stirling 50 0 Won Graeme R/D
2 Fri.18Mar Kingswood X X UnOff Trial Match
3 Thu.24Mar Westville 29 6 Won St Stithians Fest
4 Sat.26Mar Bishops 44 0 Won St Stithians Fest
5 Mon.28Mar Michaelhouse 39 15 Won St Stithians Fest
6 Sat.09Apr Paul Roos 21 36 Lost Away
7 Sat.16Apr Daniel Pienaar 20 24 Lost Away
8 Sat.23Apr Brandwag 45 12 Won Home
9 Sat.30Apr Parktown 27 8 Won Grey PE Festival
10 Mon.02May DHS 16 7 Won Grey PE Festival
11 Sat.07May Queen’s 31 17 Won Away
12 Sat.14May Wynberg 24 7 Won Home
13 Sat.21May Graeme 54 14 Won Away
14 Sat.28May St Andrew’s 61 7 Won Home
15 Sat.04Jun Dale 21 26 Lost Home
16 Sat.23Jul Framesby 45 17 Won Home
17 Sat.30Jul Grey College 7 33 Lost Home
18 Sat.06Aug Hudson Park 39 18 Won Home
19 Sat.13Aug Selborne 21 27 Lost Away
HUDSON PARK
1 Sat.05Mar Queen’s 7 23 Lost Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.12Mar Union 29 26 Won Graeme R/D
3 Thu.24Mar Marlow 23 19 Won KES Festival
4 Sat.26Mar St David’s 16 0 Won KES Festival
5 Mon.28Mar Eldoraigne 18 29 Lost KES Festival
6 Sat.09Apr Cambridge 17 8 Won Home
7 Sat.16Apr Grens 29 20 Won Home
8 Sat.23Apr Kingswood 17 29 Lost Away
9 Sat.30Apr Muir 11 3 Won Grey PE Festival
10 Mon.02May Daniel Pienaar 12 15 Lost Grey PE Festival
11 Sat.07May Pearson 59 10 Won Home
12 Sat.14May Stirling 26 15 Won Away
13 Sat.28May Queen’s 20 14 Won Home
14 Sat.11Jun St Andrew’s 16 14 Won Home
15 Mon.20Jun Port Rex 46 13 Won Away
16 Sat.23Jul Selborne 17 34 Lost Home
17 Sat.30Jul Stirling 23 8 Won Home
18 Sat.06Aug Grey HS 18 39 Lost Away
19 Sat.13Aug Dale 12 12 Drew Home
20 Sat.20Aug Cambridge 14 9 Won Away
KINGSWOOD
1 Sat.12Mar Queen’s 31 17 Won Graeme R/D
2 Fri.18Mar Grey HS X X UnOff Trial Match
3 Thu.24Mar St David’s 43 17 Won KES Festival
4 Sat.26Mar KES 5 26 Lost KES Festival
5 Mon.28Mar St Benedict’s 30 22 Won KES Festival
6 Sat.23Apr Hudson Park 29 17 Won Home
7 Thu.28Apr St Stithians 37 23 Won Home
8 Sat.07May Union 36 17 Won Away
9 Sat.14May Pearson 55 5 Won Away
10 Sat.21May Port Rex 49 20 Won Away
11 Sat.28May Dale 29 35 Lost Home
12 Sat.04Jun Stirling 46 10 Won Away
13 Sat.11Jun Grens 21 8 Won Away
14 Sat.18Jun St Andrew’s 34 22 Won Home
15 Sat.02Jul Michaelhouse X X UnOff ISRF Kingsw. 29-24 MHS
16 Mon.04Jul Penryn X X UnOff ISRF Kingsw. 53-24 Penryn
17 Wed.06Jul Bishops X X UnOff ISRF Kingsw. 34-24 Bish.
18 Sat.09Jul Woodridge 32 6 Won Away
19 Tue.12Jul Eton (UK) 22 5 Won Home
20 Sat.23Jul Daniel Pienaar x x UnOff Postponed
21 Sat.30Jul Graeme 26 19 Won Away
MARLOW
1 Sat.05Mar Sentraal 25 13 Won Fichardtpark S/D
2 Sat.12Mar Graeme 26 14 Won Graeme R/D
3 Thu.24Mar Hudson Park 19 23 Lost KES Festival
4 Sat.26Mar Ben Vorster 23 10 Won KES Festival
5 Mon.28Mar Waterkloof 11 16 Lost KES Festival
6 Sat.09Apr Queen’s 15 25 Lost Away
7 Sat.16Apr Brandwag 3 25 Lost Away
8 Sat.23Apr Nico Malan 22 32 Lost Away
9 Sat.30Apr Duineveld 20 24 Lost K2 Oudtshoorn
10 Mon.02May Oudtshoorn 25 8 Won K2 Oudtshoorn
11 Sat.07May Jim Fouche 8 7 Won Away
12 Sat.28May Framesby 28 32 Lost Home
13 Sat.23Jul St Andrew’s 14 14 Drew Away
14 Sat.30Jul Oakdale 12 50 Lost Away
15 Sat.06Aug Daniel Pienaar 36 22 Won Home
MUIR
1 Sat.12Mar Cambridge 12 6 Won Graeme R/D
2 Sat.19Mar Monument Park 25 16 Won Oakdale R/F
3 Mon.21Mar Bredasdorp 25 8 Won Oakdale R/F
4 Wed.23Mar Overberg 10 25 Lost Oakdale R/F
5 Sat.09Apr Union 17 22 Lost Home
6 Sat.16Apr Nico Malan 5 18 Lost Away
7 Sat.30Apr Hudson Park 3 11 Lost Grey PE Festival
8 Mon.02May St Alban’s 10 10 Drew Grey PE Festival
9 Sat.14May Brandwag 25 60 Lost Home
10 Sat.28May Andrew Rabie 71 17 Won Away
11 Sun.26Jun Selborne Inv XV 13 22 Lost Cambridge Festival
12 Mon.27Jun Cambridge 8 10 Lost Cambridge Festival
13 Sat.23Jul Woodridge 7 8 Lost Away
14 Sat.30Jul Despatch 7 18 Lost Away
15 Sat.06Aug St Andrew’s 12 48 Lost Away
16 Sat.13Aug Graeme 6 23 Lost Away
NICO MALAN
1 Sat.12Mar St Andrew’s 12 22 Lost Graeme R/D
2 Sat.19Mar Ligbron 7 7 Drew TSRF
3 Mon.21Mar Hugenote 16 15 Won TSRF
4 Wed.23Mar Pietersburg 10 34 Lost TSRF
5 Sat.09Apr Langenhoven Gim 13 10 Won Away
6 Sat.16Apr Muir 18 5 Won Home
7 Sat.23Apr Marlow 32 22 Won Home
8 Sat.30Apr Voortrekker (Beth) 10 43 Lost K2 Oudtshoorn
9 Mon.02May Jim Fouche 17 26 Lost K2 Oudtshoorn
10 Sat.07May Despatch 12 8 Won Away
11 Sat.14May Otto du Plessis 57 17 Won Away
12 Sat.28May Graeme 12 12 Drew Home
13 Sun.26Jun Stirling 28 10 Won Cambridge Festival
14 Mon.27Jun Union 21 20 Won Cambridge Festival
15 Sat.30Jul Daniel Pienaar 27 22 Won Home
16 Sat.06Aug Brandwag 22 29 Lost Away
17 Sat.13Aug Pearson 50 31 Won Home
18 Sat.20Aug Framesby 17 34 Lost Away
PEARSON
1 Sat.12Mar Dale 3 22 Lost Graeme R/D
2 Sat.19Mar Oosterlig 12 22 Lost Oakdale R/F
3 Mon.21Mar Monument Park 53 8 Won Oakdale R/F
4 Wed.23Mar Durbanville 15 23 Lost Oakdale R/F
5 Sat.09Apr Oudtshoorn 18 14 Won Home
6 Sat.16Apr Volkskool Graaff-Reinet 19 8 Won Home
7 Sat.23Apr St Andrew’s 3 50 Lost Away
8 Sat.30Apr Queen’s 18 40 Lost Grey PE Festival
9 Mon.02May Parktown 10 36 Lost Grey PE Festival
10 Sat.07May Hudson Park 10 59 Lost Away
11 Sat.14May Kingswood 5 55 Lost Home
12 Sat.28May Daniel Pienaar 16 29 Lost Away
13 Sat.04Jun Otto du Plessis 29 17 Won Home
14 Sat.23Jul Graeme 10 15 Lost Home
15 Sat.13Aug Nico Malan 31 50 Lost Away
16 Sat.20Aug Despatch 3 6 Lost Home
QUEEN’S
1 Sat.05Mar Hudson Park 23 7 Won Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.12Mar Kingswood 17 31 Lost Graeme R/D
3 Thu.24Mar Northwood 36 8 Won KES Festival
4 Sat.26Mar St Benedict’s 30 27 Won KES Festival
5 Mon.28Mar Jeppe 20 41 Lost KES Festival
6 Sat.09Apr Marlow 25 15 Won Home
7 Sat.16Apr Selborne 33 29 Won Home
8 Sat.23Apr Graeme 50 6 Won Home
9 Sat.30Apr Pearson 40 18 Won Grey PE Festival
10 Mon.02May Framesby 20 12 Won Grey PE Festival
11 Sat.07May Grey HS 17 31 Lost Home
12 Sat.14May Dale 3 17 Lost Away
13 Sat.28May Hudson Park 14 20 Lost Away
14 Sat.04Jun St Andrew’s 23 31 Lost Away
15 Sat.23Jul Port Rex 105 20 Won Home
16 Sat.30Jul Selborne 7 33 Lost Away
17 Fri.05Aug Grens 36 22 Won Home
18 Sat.13Aug Cambridge 24 6 Won Away
19 Sat.20Aug Dale 30 32 Lost Home
SELBORNE
1 Sat.05Mar Grens 19 10 Won Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.12Mar Framesby 36 10 Won Graeme R/D
3 Thu.24Mar HTS Middelburg 22 14 Won Kearsney ERF
4 Sat.26Mar Maritzburg College 18 7 Won Kearsney ERF
5 Mon.28Mar SACS 10 10 Drew Kearsney ERF
6 Sat.09Apr Grens 38 5 Won Home
7 Sat.16Apr Queen’s 29 33 Lost Away
8 Sat.23Apr Dale 19 24 Lost Home
9 Sat.30Apr Monument 3 3 Drew Wildeklawer
10 Mon.02May Louis Botha 60 10 Won Wildeklawer
11 Mon.09May Stirling 100 14 Won Home
12 Sat.14May Grey College 17 48 Lost Away
13 Sat.21May St Andrew’s 26 17 Won Away
14 Sat.28May Cambridge 49 13 Won Away
15 Sat.04Jun Port Rex 109 10 Won Home
16 Sat.23Jul Hudson Park 34 17 Won Away
17 Sat.30Jul Queen’s 33 7 Won Home
18 Sat.06Aug Dale 16 13 Won Away
19 Sat.13Aug Grey HS 27 21 Won Home
ST ANDREW’S
1 Sat.12Mar Nico Malan 22 12 Won Graeme R/D
2 Sat.19Mar Bishops 17 27 Lost Away
3 Thu.24Mar Pretoria BH 36 8 Won St Stithians Fest
4 Sat.26Mar St Alban’s 14 8 Won St Stithians Fest
5 Mon.28Mar DHS 17 31 Lost St Stithians Fest
6 Sat.23Apr Pearson 50 3 Won Home
7 Sat.30Apr St Stithians 59 24 Won Home
8 Sat.07May Graeme 23 7 Won Home
9 Sat.14May Cambridge 35 14 Won Away
10 Sat.21May Selborne 17 26 Lost Home
11 Sat.28May Grey HS 7 61 Lost Away
12 Sat.04Jun Queen’s 31 23 Won Home
13 Sat.11Jun Hudson Park 14 16 Lost Away
14 Sat.18Jun Kingswood 22 34 Lost Away
15 Sat.02Jul St David’s X X UnOff ISRF SAC 52-5 St Dav.
16 Mon.04Jul St Andrew’s School X X UnOff ISRF SAC. 39-0 St And Sch
17 Wed.06Jul Hilton X X UnOff ISRF Hilton 25-17 SAC
18 Sat.23Jul Marlow 14 14 Drew Home
19 Sat.30Jul Dale 28 41 Lost Away
20 Sat.06Aug Muir 48 12 Won Home

37 Comments

  1. Selborne’s number of fixtures look a bit thin for 2016?

    KC’s stand at 17 if you include the KES fixtures and a mid week game against St Stithians on the 28th April.

    ReplyReply
  2. @Knight_CHS07: @Playa: @Wyvern: It’s a work in progress listing. I haven’t had feedback from a few schools. Selborne and Grey are 2 that are outstanding. Hopefully I’ll get them during the course of the week. Marlow can thru today so I will upload their ones shortly

    ReplyReply
  3. @beet: No worries beet, I was well aware that it’s still a work in progress.

    I now feel kind of disappointed that the extra match between Dale & QC were a mistake :(

    ReplyReply
  4. Does anyone know which schools will be attending the Grey PE rugby festival taking place on 30 April and 2 May?

    ReplyReply
  5. @Vleis: @Queenian: Good question. though I have heard that it is definitely on. I guess we can count Selborne out as they’ll be at Wildeklawer. It may just end up being a watered down festival next year, with a few other regulars like Maritzburg College having had their fixtures confirmed and there’s no Grey High Fest in the list.

    ReplyReply
  6. Good to see the Marlow vs QC fixture is back on as this only made sense seen they quite close together.

    I am sure Marlow want to make amends for the drubbing they took in 2012

    ReplyReply
  7. @Queenian: The Grey Festival is definitely on but at this stage it looks like it will consist exclusively of E/C schools.

    It looks good tho with u14-1sts games

    ReplyReply
  8. @Vleis: Sorry no news yet. Grey are going through a bit of a personnel transition at the moment since their MIC of Rugby has left, so it’s a little more difficult to get info at the moment

    ReplyReply
  9. In 4 years out of 5 you can expect Framesby to field a strong side. They battled this year so it’s anyone’s guess how strong their team will be next year.Muir are pretty consistent in being average…but they always show up on big games. They gave a strong Rondebosch side a scare at Cape Schools Week this year.

    ReplyReply
  10. @beet: @Vleis: Thanks. Was Framesby the team that had an SA Schools player (or two) that went to NZ this year on a rugby exchange? Will those players be back next year?

    ReplyReply
  11. @Vleis: No that was Daniel Pienaar. They effectively lost 2 SA Schools players during the past couple of seasons, so could have had 3 in this year’s SAS team.
    Framesby are decent most seasons but a huge obstacle in the way of them becoming more successful is the absence of a board establishment. In spite of this they have a a pretty tough fixture list every year.

    ReplyReply
  12. @beet: Add to that the small matter of a large population of Afrikaans speaking parents in PE opting to send their sons to Grey High instead.

    ReplyReply
  13. Any idea as to Selborne s potential and prospects for 2016,wishing all the bloggers Merry Xmas and all the best in Rugby for 2016.

    ReplyReply
  14. @spilly: Expect Selborne to have a young but very good side next year. That’s if the rumours about some of the under 16 players crossing the Orange River are not true.

    My favourite to take the Border trophy is QC though.

    ReplyReply
  15. @Vleis: Muir will have not to bad a team forwards will be a bit small but as usual will have very good back have one beast of a centre so should be quite good.

    Well are you coming down to the Grey Festival if so we can meet up.

    ReplyReply
  16. Grey and Selborne go into most seasons as favourites to top their respective regions and occupy no.1 and no.2 spots in EC. I doubt the expectations are any different for 2016. So perhaps the question is who going to be no.3 in EC.

    Framesby and Kingswood might be early favourites to claim that spot???

    ReplyReply
  17. @beet: That’s great to hear.

    Re your second post…I hope you swallow your words :mrgreen: in fact I know you will. I will save the link to this thread and remind you in August.

    ReplyReply
  18. @beet: @Playa: Yes agree most would say that Grey PE and Selborne would fill the No 1 and 2 spot in the ECape.

    But this year I would look a bit further.

    1. Kingswood look to have there strongest team of the last 20 years and might well surprise.
    2. Framesby have a really good looking out fit this year and might also land up there.
    3. And don’t be surprised if Queens land up on top of the pile this year with 19 boys who have played at 1st team level and 5 boys who missed most of last year because of injury and some very good Under 16 boys who have moved up they might just land up being the team to beat.

    @beet: Have been passed most the schools already this year for my yearly snoop around will send you my thought in the next week or so.

    ReplyReply
  19. Just want to inform you about the death of Mr. Brand of Daniel Pienaar. He was hit by a mini bus while removing something from the road. This happend on the return from the tour to HTS Drostdy festival. He was part of the first team for the last 5 years if i am correct.

    Some  scores as well

    Dp 7 – 6 Despatch (Despatch fest)
    Dp 17 –  0 Humansdorp sek ( Despatch fest)
    Dp 3 – 7 Transvalia (Drostdy fest)
    Dp 18 – 7 Potch volk (Drostdy fest)
    Dp 17 – 5 Marais Viljoen ( Drostdy fest)

    ReplyReply

Leave a Reply