Free State – Griquas school rugby fixtures & results 2015

# DATE OPPONENT VENUE / EVENT
AHS KROONSTAD
1 Sat.28Feb Fichardtpark 24 14 Won Home
2 Sat.07Mar Upington 13 36 Lost Fichardtpark S/D
3 Sat.21Mar Louis Botha 13 12 Won Rooiskool S/D
4 Thu.02Apr Grey Strawberries 15 10 Won Vryheid RF
5 Sat.04Apr Pionier 10 15 Lost Vryheid RF
6 Sat.18Apr Voortrekker (Beth) 12 10 Won Home
7 Sat.09May Hentie Cilliers 40 15 Won Away
8 Sat.16May Goudveld 33 5 Won Away
9 Sat.23May Welkom Gim 22 23 Lost Home
10 Sat.30May HTS Welkom 80 17 Won Away
11 Sat.25Jul Kroonstad 36 3 Won Home
12 Sat.01Aug Witteberg 28 14 Won Away
13 Sat.08Aug Voortrekker (Beth) 39 22 Won Griffons Semi
14 Sat.15Aug Welkom Gim 15 20 Lost Griffons Shimla Final
DIAMANTVELD
1 Mon.02Mar Vryburg 52 23 Won Home
2 Sat.07Mar Sentraal 22 24 Lost Fichardtpark S/D
3 Sat.14Mar Grey College 34 34 Drew Diamantveld S/D
4 Sat.21Mar Duineveld 24 0 Won Home
5 Sat.28Mar HJS Paarl BH 12 22 Lost Paul Roos R/D
6 Thu.02Apr Brandwag 21 10 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
7 Sat.04Apr Potch Gim 20 24 Lost Oakdale Rugby Fest
8 Mon.06Apr Bellville 13 12 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
9 Sat.18Apr Menlopark 37 3 Won Home
10 Sat.25Apr Oakdale 13 26 Lost Wildeklawer
11 Mon.27Apr Selborne 17 17 Drew Wildeklawer
12 Sat.23May Upington 22 15 Won Away
13 Sat.30May Landboudal 22 5 Won Away
14 Sat.25Jul Fichardtpark 64 0 Won Home
15 Sat.15Aug Kynoch Noord-Kaap 16 10 Won Griquas Shimla Final
16 Sat.22Aug Sentraal 45 18 Won Shimla-Liga Semi
17 Sat.29Aug Welkom Gim 28 30 Lost Shimla-Liga Final
FICHARDTPARK
1 Sat.28Feb AHS Kroonstad 14 24 Lost Away
2 Sat.07Mar Hentie Cilliers 24 24 Drew Fichardtpark S/D
3 Sat.14Mar Wilgerivier 40 7 Won Home
4 Sat.21Mar Voortrekker (Beth) 5 22 Lost Home
5 Tue.07Apr Benoni 20 5 Won Bizsport-Glenwood
6 Thu.09Apr Trinityhouse 10 13 Lost Bizsport-Glenwood
7 Sat.11Apr Rustenburg 13 18 Lost Bizsport-Glenwood
8 Sat.18Apr Grey College 0 52 Lost Away
9 Tue.28Apr HTS Welkom 47 15 Won Home
10 Sat.09May Sentraal 12 29 Lost Away
11 Sat.16May Louis Botha 17 42 Lost Home
12 Sat.23May Jim Fouche 19 32 Lost Home
13 Sat.30May Duineveld Away
14 Sat.25Jul Diamantveld 0 64 Lost Away
15 Sat.01Aug Landboudal Home
16 Sat.08Aug Jim Fouche 14 42 Lost FS Semi
GOUDVELD
1 Sat.07Mar Marlow 12 24 Lost Fichardtpark S/D
2 Sat.14Mar Jim Fouche 0 24 Lost Away
3 Sat.18Apr HTS Welkom 29 19 Won Home
4 Sat.09May Kroonstad 31 22 Won Away
5 Sat.16May AHS Kroonstad 5 33 Lost Home
6 Sat.23May Witteberg 5 19 Lost Home
7 Sat.30May Hentie Cilliers Away
8 Sat.25Jul Voortrekker (Beth) 7 24 Lost Away
9 Sat.01Aug Welkom Gim 6 66 Lost Away
10 Fri.07Aug Welkom Gim 19 52 Lost Griffons Semi
GREY COLLEGE
1 Sat.14Mar Diamantveld 34 34 Drew Diamantveld S/D
2 Sat.21Mar Menlopark 50 27 Won Home
3 Thu.02Apr HTS Middelburg 22 19 Won Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
4 Sat.04Apr Kearsney 28 10 Won Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
5 Mon.06Apr EG Jansen 17 15 Won Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
6 Sat.18Apr Fichardtpark 52 0 Won Home
7 Sat.25Apr Waterkloof 29 3 Won Wildeklawer
8 Mon.27Apr Monument 7 17 Lost Wildeklawer
9 Sat.02May HJS Paarl BH 19 21 Lost Home
10 Sat.09May Affies 18 29 Lost Home
11 Sat.16May Selborne 51 21 Won Away
12 Sat.23May Sentraal 51 0 Won Away
13 Sat.25Jul Louis Botha 18 10 Won Home
14 Sat.01Aug Grey HS 34 22 Won Home
15 Sat.08Aug Maritzburg College 36 34 Won Away
16 Sat.15Aug Glenwood 40 10 Won Home
17 Sat.22Aug Paul Roos 12 19 Lost Away
HENTIE CILLIERS
1 Sat.28Feb Kalahari (Kuruman) 14 20 Lost Away
2 Sat.07Mar Fichardtpark 24 24 Drew Fichardtpark S/D
3 Sat.14Mar Maritzburg College 27 26 Won NFS Tour
4 Thu.02Apr Hudson Park 10 53 Lost KES Rugby Festival
5 Sat.04Apr Kingswood 26 28 Lost KES Rugby Festival
6 Mon.06Apr Southdowns 20 10 Won KES Rugby Festival
7 Sat.18Apr Kroonstad 43 34 Won Away
8 Sat.09May AHS Kroonstad 15 40 Lost Home
9 Sat.16May Welkom Gim 14 66 Lost Home
10 Sat.23May HTS Welkom 33 13 Won Home
11 Sat.30May Goudveld Home
12 Sat.25Jul Witteberg Away
13 Sat.01Aug Voortrekker (Beth) 14 50 Lost Home
JIM FOUCHE
1 Sat.07Mar Voortrekker (Beth) 17 15 Won Home
2 Sat.14Mar Goudveld 24 0 Won Home
3 Sat.21Mar Witteberg 24 23 Won Home
4 Sat.04Apr Zwartkop 31 3 Won S/Cape S/T
5 Mon.06Apr Wonderboom 15 19 Lost S/Cape S/T
6 Wed.08Apr Middelburg 14 26 Lost S/Cape S/T
7 Sat.18Apr Grey Cherries 12 33 Lost Away
8 Sat.09May Marlow 23 34 Lost Home
9 Sat.16May Sentraal 16 25 Lost Home
10 Sat.23May Fichardtpark 32 19 Won Away
11 Sat.01Aug Louis Botha 20 56 Lost Home
12 Sat.08Aug Fichardtpark 42 14 Won FS Semi
13 Sat.15Aug Sentraal 28 31 Lost FS Shimla Final
14 Sat.22Aug Welkom Gim 19 66 Lost Shimla-Liga Semi
LOUIS BOTHA
1 Sat.28Feb Welkom Gim 10 3 Won Home
2 Sat.07Mar Landboudal 14 3 Won Fichardtpark S/D
3 Sat.14Mar HTS Welkom 50 0 Won Home
4 Sat.21Mar AHS Kroonstad 12 13 Lost Rooiskool S/D
5 Sat.04Apr Middelburg 17 5 Won S/Cape S/T
6 Mon.06Apr Zwartkop 15 5 Won S/Cape S/T
7 Wed.08Apr Wonderboom 10 8 Won S/Cape S/T
8 Sat.18Apr Sentraal 34 41 Lost Away
9 Sat.25Apr HJS Paarl BH 7 26 Lost Wildeklawer
10 Mon.27Apr Wildeklawer SARU 9 31 Lost Wildeklawer
11 Sat.16May Fichardtpark 42 17 Won Away
12 Sat.23May Grey College Cherries 37 29 Won Away
13 Sat.25Jul Grey College 10 18 Lost Away
14 Sat.01Aug Jim Fouche 56 20 Won Away
KYNOCH NOORD-KAAP
1 Sat.21Feb Klerksdorp 33 5 Won Home
2 Sat.28Feb Lichtenburg 60 7 Won Away
3 Sat.07Mar Welkom Gim 36 24 Won Fichardtpark S/D
4 Sat.14Mar Marlow 28 22 Won Away
5 Sat.21Mar Landboudal 19 7 Won Kynoch NK S/D
6 Sat.28Mar Kearsney 42 29 Won Pukke Skouspel
7 Mon.30Mar Transvalia 43 13 Won Pukke Skouspel
8 Thu.02Apr Outeniqua 7 22 Lost TSRF
9 Sat.04Apr Tygerberg 22 22 Drew TSRF
10 Sat.25Apr Menlopark 40 34 Won Wildeklawer
11 Mon.27Apr Glenwood 26 27 Lost Wildeklawer
12 Sat.30May Upington 52 22 Won Away
13 Sat.13Jun Helpmekaar Home
14 Sat.25Jul Duineveld 30 14 Won Away
15 Sat.15Aug Diamantveld 10 16 Lost Griquas Shimla Final
SENTRAAL
1 Sat.07Mar Diamantveld 24 22 Won Fichardtpark S/D
2 Sat.14Mar Waterkloof 5 48 Lost Away
3 Thu.02Apr Bellville 14 19 Lost Oakdale Rugby Fest
4 Sat.04Apr Kempton Park 12 18 Lost Oakdale Rugby Fest
5 Mon.06Apr Brandwag 22 16 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
6 Sat.18Apr Louis Botha 41 34 Won Home
7 Sat.25Apr Marlow 12 14 Lost Klein Karoo Topskole
8 Mon.27Apr Worcester Gim 10 26 Lost Klein Karoo Topskole
9 Sat.09May Fichardtpark 29 12 Won Home
10 Sat.16May Jim Fouche 25 16 Won Away
11 Sat.23May Grey College 0 51 Lost Home
12 Sat.25Jul Potch Volkskool Home
13 Sat.01Aug Duineveld 50 33 Won Home
14 Sat.15Aug Jim Fouche 31 28 Won FS Shimla Final
15 Sat.22Aug Diamantveld 18 45 Lost Shimla-Liga Semi
UPINGTON
1 Sat.07Mar AHS Kroonstad 36 13 Won Fichardtpark S/D
2 Sat.14Mar Welkom Gim 0 13 Lost Diamantveld S/D
3 Sat.21Mar Punt 12 3 Won Porterville S/W
4 Thu.02Apr Augsburg 26 3 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
5 Sat.04Apr Durbanville 11 15 Lost Oakdale Rugby Fest
6 Mon.06Apr Pearson 11 7 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
7 Sat.18Apr Menlopark 2nd XV 66 0 Won Home
8 Sat.25Apr Tygerberg 15 22 Lost Wynberg Rugby Festival
9 Mon.27Apr Rondebosch 10 26 Lost Wynberg Rugby Festival
10 Sat.16May Duineveld 8 3 Won Away
11 Sat.23May Diamantveld 15 22 Lost Home
12 Sat.30May Kynoch Noord-Kaap 22 52 Lost Home
13 Sat.25Jul Landboudal 11 5 Won Home
VOORTREKKER (BETH)
1 Sat.07Mar Jim Fouche 15 17 Lost Away
2 Thu.12Mar Maritzburg College 0 6 Lost NFS Tour
3 Sat.21Mar Fichardtpark 22 5 Won Away
4 Thu.02Apr Centurion 10 7 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
5 Sat.04Apr Oakdale 5 32 Lost Oakdale Rugby Fest
6 Mon.06Apr Kempton Park 15 18 Lost Oakdale Rugby Fest
7 Sat.18Apr AHS Kroonstad 10 12 Lost Away
8 Sat.25Apr Nico Malan 7 15 Lost Klein Karoo Topskole
9 Mon.27Apr Brandwag 24 18 Won Klein Karoo Topskole
10 Sat.09May Welkom Gim 14 22 Lost Home
11 Sat.16May HTS Welkom 62 5 Won Away
12 Sat.23May Kroonstad 26 8 Won Home
13 Sat.30May Witteberg 18 3 Won Home
14 Sat.25Jul Goudveld 24 7 Won Home
15 Sat.01Aug Hentie Cilliers 50 14 Won Away
16 Sat.08Aug AHS Kroonstad 22 39 Lost Griffons Semi
WELKOM GIM
1 Sat.28Feb Louis Botha 3 10 Lost Away
2 Sat.07Mar Kynoch Noord-Kaap 24 36 Lost Fichardtpark S/D
3 Sat.14Mar Upington 13 0 Won Diamantveld S/D
4 Sat.21Mar Sasolburg 55 3 Won Rooiskool S/D
5 Thu.02Apr Strand 19 7 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
6 Sat.04Apr Pearson 29 9 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
7 Mon.06Apr Marlow 24 14 Won Oakdale Rugby Fest
8 Sat.18Apr Witteberg 20 12 Won Home
9 Fri.24Apr Queen’s 23 43 Lost Away
10 Sat.09May Voortrekker (Beth) 22 14 Won Away
11 Sat.16May Hentie Cilliers 66 14 Won Away
12 Sat.23May AHS Kroonstad 23 22 Won Away
13 Sat.30May Kroonstad 64 3 Won Home
14 Sat.25Jul HTS Welkom 78 5 Won Away
15 Sat.01Aug Goudveld 66 6 Won Home
16 Fri.07Aug Goudveld 52 19 Won Griffons Semi
17 Sat.15Aug AHS Kroonstad 20 15 Won Griffons Shimla Final
18 Sat.22Aug Jim Fouche 66 19 Won Shimla-Liga Semi
19 Sat.29Aug Diamantveld 30 28 Won Shimla-Liga Final

10 Comments

  1. Thanks Beet. Im sure that some would be surprized at learning that there is such a region in SA, that they actually play rugby there and that they may even have more schools playing than the 1 out of 35 than elsewhere in the country. A few interesting fixtures in the pipeline with schools outside of the region, notably 12/3, 14/3, 21/3 and 28/3

    ReplyReply
  2. My old school St Andrews Bloem is going to have its work cut out again.We battle against these larger rivals namely St Johns and St Albans.

    ReplyReply
  3. Hello Veg. How many boys are in the high school, as I met a chap recently who said that there are over 400 boys now? That’s not too far from St Alban’s (520), but a long way from St John’s (760). St Andrew’s improves the situation by allowing some students to play both hockey and rugby.

    ReplyReply
  4. @Veg – I must agree with you. How can you sell a school name? This is taking sponsorship way beyond acceptable levels. As it is, I think no school boy rugby jersey should have a sponsors logo on it. Calling your school by the sponsors name is just taking this professionalism to ridiculous levels.

    ReplyReply
  5. Vlies to tell you the truth not actually that sure.When I do make it to a reunion I have never asked as for the most part one tends to be nursing a huge hangover and you to busy reminiscing with old class mates.
    Think there are slightly more kids than in my day and 400 would sound about right.We were about 250.

    ReplyReply
  6. Welkom Gimnasium has beaten Goudveld 52-19 in the semi-finals of the Griffons-league on Friday 7 August 2015. Their win against AHS on 15 August 2015 was in the finals of the Griffons-league. They won 66-19 against Jim Fouche in the semi-finals of the Shimla-league on 22 August.

    ReplyReply
  7. Die eind-telling op Saterdag 29 Augustus in die finale van die Shimla-liga was 18-16 in die guns van Welkom Gimnsium en nie 30-28 nie.

    ReplyReply
  8. Voorts, waar die skole-rugby vir 2015 nou klaar is, vertrou die Welkom Gimnasium-ondersteuners dat hul beste span in 25 jaar uiteindelik beter as 33ste op u ranglys gegradeer sal word!

    Nogmaals baie dankie vir u onderhoudende blog – dit was altyd ‘n plesier om dit te besoek.

    ReplyReply
  9. @Herakles: Eerstens geluk met Gim se wen en daarmee saam die wete dat julle no 1 is in julle deel van die land.

    Ek volg al so paar jaar die gebeure in en om Welkom wat skole rugby betref. Ek het julle al so paar keer sien speel en is beindruk met Gim se span hierdie jaar.

    Die Goudveld game staan vir my uit. Die derby’s is altyd lekkerder om te wen veral as mens neem dat julle verlede jaar op julle velde verloor het. Tog, hierdie jaar die bordjies verhang het op Goudveld se velde.

    Ek glo julle behoort volgende jaar ook ‘n goeie span te he. Wat die ranking betref net dit: dit word wetenskaplik gedoen met ‘n bewese formule en as die antwoord x is, is dit so na as dam as die werklike posisie wat ‘n span behoort te he as daar gekyk word na die hele seisoen.

    ReplyReply

Leave a Reply