No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 25 March 2017

25 March, 2017 beet 41
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
Tue.21Mar Driehoek 42 40 Potch Gim
Wed.22Mar Hilton X X Clifton DHS R/D: HC34-5CC
Wed.22Mar Glenwood X X Voortrekker (Pmb) DHS R/D: GW34-5VT
Wed.22Mar DHS X X Port Natal DHS R/D: D36-3PN
Sat.25Mar Brackenfell 15 27 Outeniqua Brackenfell R/D
Sat.25Mar Bellville 33 16 Milnerton Brackenfell R/D
Sat.25Mar Strand 36 00 Bredasdorp Brackenfell R/D
Sat.25Mar Muir 05 23 Cambridge Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Union 18 50 Nico Malan Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Dale 21 21 Brandwag Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Queen’s 03 06 Framesby Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Marlow 11 11 Grey HS Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Kingswood 12 07 Pearson Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar St Andrew’s 31 07 Hudson Park Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Graeme 15 20 Selborne Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Stellenberg 38 00 Oudtshoorn Porterville S/W
Sat.25Mar Bishops 34 10 Porterville Porterville S/W
Sat.25Mar Oakdale 22 31 France u17 PRG Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar De Kuilen 05 13 Langenhoven Gim PRG Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Windhoek HS 05 77 Boland Landbou PRG Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Paul Roos 32 19 Drostdy PRG Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Oos-Moot 68 26 Wonderboom PUK-Reeks
Sat.25Mar Ben Vorster 44 06 Frikkie Meyer PUK-Reeks
Sat.25Mar Menlopark 25 41 Garsfontein Tuks Reeks QuarterFinal
Sat.25Mar EG Jansen 47 15 Kempton Park Tuks Reeks QuarterFinal
Sat.25Mar HTS Middelburg 12 14 Monument Tuks Reeks QuarterFinal
Sat.25Mar Eldoraigne 25 26 Nelspruit Tuks Reeks QuarterFinal
Sat.25Mar Pietersburg 13 07 Klerksdorp Tuks Reeks QuarterFinal
Sat.25Mar Transvalia 42 41 Rustenburg Tuks Reeks QuarterFinal
Sat.25Mar Paarl Gim 35 33 Affies On TV
Sat.25Mar Noordheuwel 07 45 Marais Viljoen
Sat.25Mar Hugenote (Springs) 50 00 Jeugland
Sat.25Mar Potch Gim 38 25 Montana
Sat.25Mar Die Anker 21 36 Driehoek
Sat.25Mar Potch Volkskool 24 28 HTS Witbank
Sat.25Mar Zwartkop 24 17 Randburg
Sat.25Mar Oosterlig 18 22 Lichtenburg
Sat.25Mar Wesvalia 17 21 Middelburg
Sat.25Mar Maritzburg College 03 30 Grey College
Sat.25Mar Northwood 10 36 Westville
Sat.25Mar Clifton 12 05 Voortrekker (Pmb)
Sat.25Mar Sutherland 00 58 St Alban’s
Sat.25Mar Jim Fouche X X Diamantveld JF cancelled
Sat.25Mar St John’s 23 15 Jeppe
Sat.25Mar Pretoria BH 00 31 KES
Sat.25Mar Durbanville 36 10 Swartland
Sat.25Mar Worcester Gim Punt
Sat.25Mar Hugenote 29 26 Hermanus
Sat.25Mar Noord-Kaap 43 11 Upington
Sat.25Mar Voortrekker (Beth) 62 24 Sentraal
Sat.25Mar Goudveld 07 15 Witteberg AHS K/stad S/D
Sat.25Mar Welkom Gim 07 31 Helpmekaar AHS K/stad S/D
Sat.25Mar AHS Kroonstad 27 17 Hentie Cilliers AHS K/stad S/D
No Picture

Grey Bloem heads to KZN to play Maritzburg College

23 March, 2017 beet 21

Come Saturday evening, home team Maritzburg College should be best placed of all Grey College’s traditional inter-schools rivals to answer the question:
“Is it better to play Grey at the start of the season or at the end of the long campaign?”

No Picture

Graeme Rugby Day 2017

21 March, 2017 beet 125

Graeme College in Grahamstown will once again play hosts to a well organised early season rugby day that attracts most of the Eastern Cape’s top rugby schools annually. Graeme is expected to field a fairly competitive team in 2017 and will test themselves against provincial powerhouses Selborne in the main match.

TIME DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
08h00 Sat.25Mar Muir Cambridge Graeme Rugby Day
09h10 Sat.25Mar Union Nico Malan Graeme Rugby Day
10h20 Sat.25Mar Dale Brandwag Graeme Rugby Day
11h30 Sat.25Mar Queen’s Framesby Graeme Rugby Day
12h40 Sat.25Mar Marlow Grey HS Graeme Rugby Day
13h50 Sat.25Mar Kingswood Pearson Graeme Rugby Day
15h00 Sat.25Mar St Andrew’s Hudson Park Graeme Rugby Day
16h10 Sat.25Mar Graeme Selborne Graeme Rugby Day
No Picture

Paarl Boys’ High New Zealand Tour 2017 – rating opponents

21 March, 2017 beet 61

Paarl Boys’ High, South Africa’s undisputed, undefeated number-1 schoolboy rugby team for 2015 and 2016 will put their 38-game winning streak on the line when they tour New Zealand from 24 March to 9 April 2017. Over 100 1st, 2nd, 3rd XV and u16 players will form part of the huge tour group.
Boishaai New Zealand Tour 2017 FB site

Read more to find out how their tour opponents are rated in New Zealand

No Picture

Another DHS Rugby Day in 2017

21 March, 2017 beet 31

Event Name: Trevor Bennison Rugby Day
Date: Wednesday 22 March 2017

TIME SCHOOL SCHOOL
2pm George Campbell Kloof
3pm Hilton Clifton
4pm Glenwood Voortrekker
5pm DHS Port Natal
No Picture

Paul Roos Rugby Day 2017 fixtures

21 March, 2017 beet 0

On 25 March 2017. All four 1st XV games confirmed, but not the times:

SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
1 Sat.25Mar Oakdale France u17
2 Sat.25Mar De Kuilen Langenhoven HS
3 Sat.25Mar Windhoek HS Boland Landbou
4 Sat.25Mar Paul Roos Drostdy
No Picture

Tuks Reeks 2017 – fixtures & results

19 March, 2017 beet 250

The Tukreeks which consisted of 16 schools up until 2015, will see 13 compete for honours in 2017. Centurion and Marais Viljoen are now added to Ermelo, Vereeniging Gim and Waterkloof, as the Co-ed schools that no longer participate in this huge cup competition. Menlopark joined in 2016 and won the overall sports title.


 …

No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 18 March 2017

17 March, 2017 beet 227
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
Tue.14Mar Jeppe 22 17 Kempton Park
Wed.15Mar St Benedict’s 15 17 Zwartkop
Wed.15Mar Drostdy 13 21 San Isidro (Arg)
Wed.15Mar Frikkie Meyer 08 03 Centurion PUK-Reeks
Thu.16Mar St Charles X X Maritzburg College Cancelled Practice match
Thu.16Mar Swartland X X Paul Roos Practice match SL7-56PR
Thu.16Mar Oosterlig 18 29 Middelburg
Thu.16Mar Jeugland 00 52 Marais Viljoen
Thu.16Mar Noordheuwel 10 08 Pretoria BH
Fri.17Mar Paarl Gim 31 19 Stellenberg
Sat.18Mar Selborne 24 03 Hudson Park Border Rugby Day
Sat.18Mar Cambridge 29 00 Chief Boklein Border Rugby Day
Sat.18Mar Dale 21 10 Grens Border Rugby Day
Sat.18Mar Queen’s 18 10 Stirling Border Rugby Day
Sat.18Mar TBA Nico Malan EP Schools R/D
Sat.18Mar Ben Vorster 34 08 Oos-Moot PUK-Reeks
Sat.18Mar Menlopark 17 11 Kempton Park Tuks Reeks
Sat.18Mar Monument 22 27 Eldoraigne @ Ellis Park
Sat.18Mar EG Jansen 34 28 Garsfontein Tuks Reeks
Sat.18Mar HTS Middelburg 59 10 Klerksdorp Tuks Reeks
Sat.18Mar Florida 22 29 Nelspruit Tuks Reeks
Sat.18Mar DHS 06 10 Hilton @ Kingspark
Sat.18Mar Michaelhouse 24 18 Westville
Sat.18Mar Northwood 03 45 Kearsney
Sat.18Mar St Charles 70 00 St Andrew’s School
Sat.18Mar Clifton 41 05 Fourways
Sat.18Mar Marlow 78 8 Humansdorp
Sat.18Mar St Andrew’s 66 10 Union
Sat.18Mar Kingswood 45 00 Muir
Sat.18Mar Diamantveld 32 17 Duineveld
Sat.18Mar Goudveld 19 59 Waterkloof
Sat.18Mar Noord-Kaap 48 11 Upington
Sat.18Mar Witteberg 35 25 Jim Fouche
Sat.18Mar Fichardtpark 14 07 AHS Kroonstad
Sat.18Mar Parktown 19 27 St John’s
Sat.18Mar St Benedict’s 63 07 Springs
Sat.18Mar St David’s 14 17 St Alban’s
Sat.18Mar Helpmekaar 19 31 Affies
Sat.18Mar Jeppe 26 23 St Stithians